Note: You are reading this message either because you have css support switched off, or because you do not have a standards-compliant browser.

Welcome to NOW Couriers.

Privacy Policy

  1. Statement of Intent
    1. Now Couriers recognises its responsibility, and is committed to, ensuring the privacy of your information.
    2. You may be asked to submit certain personal information in order to receive or use services from Now Couriers. Such services include booking a courier and purchasing our products. We will treat any such personal information submitted by you and any information retrieved while using this website (“Site”) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    3. Now Couriers may, from time to time and in its sole discretion, modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Policy with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on the Site at which the Privacy Policy is contained. You agree to check the Privacy Policy and be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time at which you access the Site.
    4. If you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@nowcouriers.co.nz.
  2. What this Privacy Policy Covers
    1. This Privacy Policy covers the following:
      1. Collection, use and storage of personal information
      2. Access to, editing and deleting personal information
      3. Information retrieved while using the Site
      4. Cookies
      5. Security
      6. Links to external website
  3. Collection Use and Storage of Personal Information
      1. You may browse and access information contained on the Site without providing personally identifiable information.
      2. Where you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information (e.g. if you apply for an account with us or email us), we will hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. In particular:
        1. Your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).
        2. We will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to, permitted to, by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.
  4. Access to, Editing and Deleting Personal Information
    1. You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time by emailing us at info@nowcouriers.co.nz.
    2. You may also ask us to correct, alter or delete any personal information that we hold about you by emailing info@nowcouriers.co.nz. It is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate.
  5. Information Retrieved While Visiting the Site
    1. Some information is automatically retrieved while you visit the Site. This information is outlined below. In the event that any personal information is collected, we will only use this information in aggregate form so that identify individual users cannot be identified.
    2. The Site automatically generates logs regarding your sessions on the Site such as the features you use, the actions that you take and the information that you access. Now Couriers generally uses this information in statistical and aggregate formats to assess the effectiveness of the Site and to better understand your priorities and interests.
    3. We also log your IP address (the perceived location of your computer on the internet) whenever you use the Site. This is for system administration and troubleshooting purposes only.
  6. Cookies
    The Site uses cookies. If you elect to set or reset your phone number or PIN on the Site, a cookie will be placed on your computer. When you visit the Site again, the cookie will identify your computer to our web server and our web server will structure itself around the information provided. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information about you but to improve the speed and reliability of our security system.
  7. Security
    1. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of any information supplied by you, Now Couriers have put in place physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect your information.
    2. Additionally, all user information stored on the Site is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords, user PINs and other security procedures.
    3. Users have specific responsibilities to keep their PIN secure under the Terms of Use.
    4. For more information about our security procedures, please email info@nowcouriers.co.nz.
  8. Links to External Websites
    1. The Site may contain links to external websites. Now Couriers is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.