Auckland delivery delays, contactless deliveries remain - read more

Privacy Policy

  1. Statement of Intent
    1. NOW Couriers recognises its responsibility, and is committed to, ensuring the privacy of your information.
    2. You may be asked to submit certain personal information in order to receive or use services from NOW Couriers. Such services include booking a courier and purchasing our products. We will treat any such personal information submitted by you and any information retrieved while using this website (“Site”) in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
    3. NOW Couriers may, from time to time and in its sole discretion, modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Notice with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on the Site at which the Privacy Notice is contained. You agree to check the Privacy Notice and be bound by the Privacy Notice that is in effect at the time at which you access the Site.
    4. If you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Notice, please email us at privacy@nowcouriers.co.nz.

  2. What this Privacy Notice Covers
    1. This Privacy Notice covers the following:
      1. Collection, use and storage of personal information
      2. Access to, correct and alter personal information
      3. Information stored and retrieved while using the Site
      4. Security
      5. Links to external websites

  3. Collection Use and Storage of Personal Information
    1. Where you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information (e.g. if you apply for an account with us or email us), we will hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 2020. In particular:
      1. Your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).
      2. We will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to, permitted to, by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

  4. Access to, Correct and Alter Personal Information
    1. You have the right to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time by emailing us at privacy@nowcouriers.co.nz.
    2. You also have the right to correct any personal information that we hold about you by emailing privacy@nowcouriers.co.nz. We ask you to ensure that the personal information provided to us is accurate.

  5. Information Stored and Retrieved While Visiting the Site
    1. Some information is automatically stored and retrieved while you visit the Site. We use cookies, pixels and beacons and other similar technologies to connect and store information when you use our services (e.g. through Google Analytics) and this collection may occur across devices. This information is outlined below. In the event that any personal information is collected, we will only use this information in aggregate form so that identify individual users cannot be identified.
    2. Cookies may be “session” cookies (which temporarily store information and expire when you close the browser), or persistency cookies, (e.g. when you select remember me when logging in). You may disable the use of cookies through your browser settings.
    3. The Site automatically generates logs regarding your sessions on the Site such as the features you use, the actions that you take and the information that you access. NOW Couriers generally uses this information in statistical and aggregate formats to assess the effectiveness of the Site and to better understand your priorities and interests.
    4. The site automatically generates logs regarding sessions of the site such as your IP address (the perceived location of your computer on the internet, the features you use, the actions you take and the information that you access). NOW couriers generally uses this information in statistical and aggregate formats to assess the effectiveness of the Site and to better understand our priorities and interests. We do not directly share this anonymised information relating to your website usage to any other party however as detailed with Google’s privacy policy, Google may use this information for advertising purposes.
    5. Some services also use social media features (E.g. Facebook like button or widgets such as a share button) which may collect your IP address and pages you visit and which are generally governed by the terms of the social media business providing the features.
    6. We also log your IP address (the perceived location of your computer on the internet) whenever you use the Site. This is for system administration and troubleshooting purposes only.

  6. Security
    1. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of any information supplied by you, NOW Couriers have put in place physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect your information.
    2. Additionally, all user information stored on the Site is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords, user PINs and other security procedures.
    3. Users have specific responsibilities to keep their PIN/password secure under the Terms of Use.
    4. For more information about our security procedures, please email privacy@nowcouriers.co.nz.

  7. Links to External Websites
    1. The Site may contain links to external websites. NOW Couriers is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external sites. This Privacy Notice applies solely to information collected by us.